Almost everyone likes Bergamot’s fresh, and lively but gentle, flowery fragrance. It is sedative and yet uplifting characteristics make it an ideal oil to use in a diffuser, bath, or massage to ease the mind.
The fruit of citrus bergamia is believed to be the result of crossing a sour orange with a sweet lime and was originally introduced by the Canary Islands to Calabria in southern Italy.
This small yellowish pear-shaped fruit is not edible as the pulp is far too sour. As a result, the bergamot tree is primarily cultivated for its valuable essential oil. The tree cannot be propagated by seed; it must be grafted onto bitter orange trees.
Bergamot is commonly used for:
- Calming and soothing aroma
- Massage therapy for its calming benefits
- Perfumes, creams, lotions, and skincare for soothing benefits and fragrance
In my studying days when I was working on case studies, one of my first experiences was with my boyfriend’s mum who had rheumatoid arthritis. To have a case study where there as a physical/emotional challenge was such a gift to both parties because 1) we got to practice choosing the best oils for them and 2) we got to (hopefully) help the person feel a little more relaxed.
This was Sue’s first Aromatherapy massage, so it was a real treat for her. The oils chosen were Bergamot, Lavender and Roman Chamomile – she had the final say with her blend as she had to love the aroma! (Such a great blend that became one of my frequent go-to’s because of the calming and soothing benefits in all three oils, let alone the other properties).
At the time I hadn’t appreciated the daily discomfort Sue had, we’d never spoken about it. But after her first massage (which she absolutely loved) she’d gone upstairs to get changed and came back down with a big smile on her face and tears in her eyes because she’d taken the stairs normally instead of one step at a time leading with only the same foot and using the banister to pull herself up.
She’d noticed straight away the difference in the whole of her body, but also felt emotionally relieved as she was ‘holding’ on every day for pains-sake. This was my first “oh my goodness!” moment with essential oils. Anyone who carries daily pain will appreciate this anecdote, it becomes our norm so we forget how it feels to be relaxed and comfortable.
If you have the three oils Bergamot, Lavender and Roman Chamomile, take the lids off and smell this trio altogether – what an aroma! This is a combo I’ll always hold dear to my heart.
Bergamot imparts that unusual flavour to Earl Grey tea. With doTERRA’s Bergamot essential oil you can use for flavouring in food and beverages. Try one drop of oil to make your own Earl Grey tea!
Historically we have the perfume industry to thank for the existence of Bergamot oil. It is named after the Italian city of Bergamo in Lombarde, where the oil was first sold. It is a key ingredient in the classic Eau de Cologne, created in 1709, and a favourite scent of the scientist Voltaire, who declared it “a fragrance that inspires the spirit!”
Bergamot is must-have oil to include in any basic aromatherapy kit.
Please note, essential oils are not safe to ingest unless the bottle indicates you can. I don’t know any other brand that promotes their oils safe to use in this way. My favourite brand, doTERRA is the world’s largest essential oil company where scientific research is continuously developed as they discover more and more about wonderful oils. For me, they are just the best.
If you want to purchase some Bergamot from me, please get in touch or you can visit my webshop here.
|Extraction method||Cold-pressed / expression from the peel. Approximately 6lbs of rind makes 15ml of cold-pressed essential oil!|
|Place of origin||Calabria in southern Italy|
|Aroma||Light, delicate and refreshing. Similar to lemon and orange with a slight floral overtone. (sweet, lively, citrusy, fruity, intensity). It is a high note.|
|Properties||analgesic, antibacterial (strep & staph infection), antidepressant, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cicatrisant (forms scar tissue), deodorant, digestive, febrifuge (cooling), neuroprotective, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uplifting, vermifuge (expulsion of worms), vulnerary (prevents tissue degeneration & arrests bleeding in wounds)|
|Body systems||digestive, emotional balance, skin|
|Blends with||Basil, German & Roman Chamomile, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Juniper, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Marjoram, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Rosemary, Rosewood, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang-ylang|
|Historical use||The oil has been used in Italian folk medicine for many years, primarily for the treatment of fever and worms, protect against malaria and to cool the body|
|Emotional use||The Oil of Self-Acceptance: helping feelings of despair, low self-esteem, self-judgment, hopelessness and feeling unlovable, to being self-accepting, optimistic, confident, hopeful, lovable, and feeling good enough|
|Chakras||Heart (self-love, self-worth), Solar plexus (confidence, optimism)|
|Safety data||Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy. Not for use by people with epilepsy. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Use sparingly & dilute. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product – some advise waiting up to 72 hours|